SKINCARE

Camphor, also known as OCIMMUM KILIMANDSCHARICUM, has been used for centuries to treat malaria and fevers. However, there is more to Camphor than repelling insects and keeping our favourite woollens free of moths and silver-fish.
It is an evergreen tree with a magnificent and beautiful wide-spanning canopy whose branches feature bunches of tiny yellow and white flowers that produce clusters of fruit that are berry like and black in colour. The fruit contains the Camphor seed.
It has been used topically as a pain remedy for inflammation, wounds, tired muscles, joints and relief of rheumatism. Interestingly, long, long ago it was also used in incense form as a treatment for asthma, bronchitis and other respiratory problems. A study undertaken on extracts of Camphor leaves revealed that they were found to have anti-microbial qualities that could manage bacterial strains.
The leaves and seeds of the Camphor plant (which we use in our products) contain anti-inflammatory properties and have a marvellous cooling effect.
In addition to soothing aches and relieving joint pain, its list of therapeutic benefits extends further. It is also very helpful in treating break-outs and acne prone skin concerns. You can find it in our Cream Soap, Karporadhi Oil, Clove Acne Mask and Pimple Clear.

Newsletter Subscription

Subscribe to receive Ayurvedic beauty news, tips and information, click here.


 

Social Media Feed